Pamela Rabe Theatre Plays

Stage Plays

Pamela Rabe is a prolific contributor to theatrical life in her adopted country in acting and directing, across a wide range of genres – musicals, comedy and drama. With the works of Shakespeare, Moliere, Chekhov, Brecht, Noel Coward, Patrick White and David Mamet forming just a part of her theatrical CV, she has played leading roles on the Australian stage in some of the greatest stage plays of our time. She is a long-standing collaborator with the Sydney Theatre Company and the Melbourne Theatre Company. Pamela was once described by Melbourne theatre critic Alison Croggon as having the sort of presence that “makes shy people swallow hard and lesser mortals involuntarily bow”.

click on each play for more info


Year Title Role Director
2020 Summerfolk (How Good is Australia)
Eamon Flack
2020 Four Seasons
Danielle Micich
2019 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Big Mama Kip Williams
2018 The Dance of Death
Alice Judy Davies
2018 The Children Hazel Sarah Goodes
2017 The Testament of Mary Mary Anne-Luise Sarks
2017 My Fair Lady
Mrs. Higgins Julie Andrews
2017 Ghosts Helene Alving Eamon Flack
2015 Footfalls May Georgie Brookman
2014 The Glass Menagerie Amanda Eamon Flack
2013 The Cherry Orchard
Andreyevna Ranevsky Simon Stone
2012 His Girl Friday
Hildy
2012 Les Liaisons Dangereuses The Marquise Sam Strong
2011 Grey Gardens Edith B. Beale Roger Hodgman
2011 The Burlesque Hour Inanna
2011 Hamlet Gertrude Simon Phillips
2010 Do Not Go Gentle
Bowers Julian Meyrick
2010 Boston Marriage
Anna Aidan Fennessy
2009 God of Carnage Veronique Vallon Peter Evans
2009 The War of The Roses Rey Richard III Benedict Andrews
2008 The Vagina Monologues
2008 The Serpents Teeth – Soldiers Catherine Pavic Tim Maddock
2008 Gallipoli Nigel Jamieson
2007 A Midsummer Night’s Dream Hippolyta/ Titania Edward Dick
2007 Tales From The Vienna Woods
2007 The Art of War Crystal Annabel Arden
2007 Season at Sarsparilla Nola Boyle Benedict Andrews
2006 Le Bourgeois Gentleman Pierre Mignon
2006 The Lost Echo
Juno/Salmacis/Agave Barrie Kosky
2006 Mother Courage and her Children
Courage Robyn Nevin
2006 The Cherry Orchard Carlotta Howard Davies
2005 Berggasse 19
Susie Dee
2005 Woman Bomb
The Woman Jenny Kemp
2004 Things We Do For Love
Barbara Trapes Aidan Fennessy
2004 Dinner
Paige Julian Meyrick
2003/04 Blithe Spirit Elvira Roger Hodgman
2003 Holy Day Nora Ariette Taylor
2001 The Wizard of Oz
Miss Gulch/The Wicked Witch of the West Nancye Hayes
2001 Salt Meg Jennifer Hagan
2000 A Room of One’s Own
Virginia Micheline Chevrier
2000 The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Maureen Garry Hynes
2000 The Apple Cart
Orinthia Richard Greenblatt
1999 The Little Cherry Orchard
Elena Anatoly Frusin
1999 Mame
Vera Charles Roger Hodgman
1998 The Misanthrope Ellen Simon Phillips
1997/98 A Little Night Music Countess Charlotte Malcolm Roger Hodgman
1998 Misalliance Lina Christopher Newton
1997 Private Lives
Amanda Roger Hodgman
1996 The Rover Angelica Bianca Roger Hodgman
1995 Three Tall Women
C Wayne Harrison
1995 The Stronger
Miss Y Jim Sharman
1995 Miss Julie
Miss Julie Jim Sharman
1994 A Room One’s Own
Virginia Woolf Lois Ellis
1994 Cosi Ruth Nadia Tass
1993 Much Ado About Nothing Beatrice Roger Hodgman
1992 Lost in Yonkers Bella Philip Cusack
1992 Much Ado About Nothing Beatrice Wayne Harrison
1991 The Wizard of Oz Almira Gultch/Wicked Witch of the West Philip Cusack
1991 The Marriage of Figaro Marelline Jean-Pierre Mignon
1991 The Taming of the Shrew
Katherina Roger Hodgman
1990 A Moon for the Misbegotten Josie Janis Balodis
1990 Three Sisters Olga Richard Wherrett
1990 The Heidi Chronicles Heidi Roger Hodgman
1990 The Secret Rapture Marion French Richard Wherrett
1989 The Ham Funeral Girl Neil Armfield
1989 The Cherry Orchard Varya Roger Hodgman
1989 The Rover
Angelica Gale Edwards
1989 Little Murders
Patsy Simon Phillips
1988 Separation
Sarah Paul Thompson
1988 As You Like It
Rosalind Roger Hodgman
1988 Tristram Shandy-Gent Various Simon Phillips
1987 Gertrude Stein And A Companion
Alice B Toklas Sonia Fraser
1987 Cho Cho San
Mama San/ Kate Pinkerton Geoff Hooke
1986 A Servant Of Two Masters
Beatrice Roger Hodgman
1986 Heartbreak House
Ellie Dunn Roger Hodgman
1986 The Marriage of Bette & Boo
Emily Nancy Black
1985 The White Devil
Vittoria Kim Durban
1985 Blue Window Libby Murray Copland
1985 Too Young For Ghosts Roger Hodgman
1984/85 A Midsummer Night’s Dream Helena Roger Hodgman
1985 Visions Juana Roger Hodgman
1984 The Curse of the Werewolf Ingeborg John Sumner
1984 Medea Third Woman of Corinth Robert Whitehead
1984 Top Girls Pope Joan/Nell/Jeanine Roger Hodgman
1983 The Maid’s Tragedy Aspatia Barry Kyle
1983/84 84 Charing Cross Road Margot Ray Lawler
1982 The Winter’s Tale Emilia John Sumner
1982 See How They Run Ida Roger Hodgman
1982 A Midsummer Night’s Dream Helena Keith Digby
1982 See How They Run Lady Montague Roger Hodgman
1981/82 The Hunchback of Notre Dame Fleur-de-Lys Roger Hodgman
1981 Wings Nurse Roger Hodgman
1981 The Notebook of Trigorin Cook/understudy for Marsha Roger Hodgman
1980/81 The Man Who Came To Dinner Mrs Dexter Christopher Newton
1980 The Red Devil Battery Sign Helena Charles Siegel
1979 All’s Well That Ends Well Helen Charles Siegel
1978 The Bacchae
Theban Women Donald Soule